Thursday, January 22, 2015

Bit at a Time Bible Hebrew -- Genesis 2:15

Genesis 2:15
 
טו וַיִּקַּח יְהוָֹה אֱלֹהִים אֶת־הָאָדָם וַיַּנִּחֵהוּ בְגַן־עֵדֶן לְעָבְדָהּ וּלְשָׁמְרָהּ:
 
Transliteration: va-yiqach **** elohim et-ha-adam va-yanichhehu v-gan eden l’avdah ul’shamrah.
Translation:     **** Gd took the man and set him in Gan Eden to work it and guard it.
Vocabulary in this lesson:
יִּקַּח
He took
יַּנִּחֵהוּ
Set him
שָׁמְרָהּ
Guard it
 
All right, I have to eat my words.  The verb yiqach in this lesson is irregular.  The root is lamed qof chet and this is the only verb I know of where the lamed disappears in any part of the conjugation.  The verb “learn” is lomed and it keeps the lamed; the verb “dress” is lovesh and it keeps the lamed.  But I’m going to give you the conjugation for “guard, keep” instead.
 
Present
Singular
Plural
Gender
שׁוֹמֵר
שׁוֹמְרִים
Masculine
שׁוֹמֶרֶת
שׁוֹמְרוֹת
Feminine
 
Past
Singular
Plural
Person/gender
שָׁמַרְתִּי
שָׁמַרְנוּ
First
שָׁמַרְתָּ
שְׁמַרְתֶּם
Second/masculine
שָׁמַרְתְּ
שְׁמַרְתֶּן
Second/feminine
שָׁמַר
שָׁמְרוּ
Third/masculine
שָׁמְרָה
שָׁמְרוּ
Third/feminine
 
Future/aorist
Singular
Plural
Person/gender
אֶשְׁמוֹר
נִשְׁמוֹר
First
תִּשְׁמוֹר
תִּשְׁמְרוּ
Second/masculine
תִּשְׁמְרִי
תִּשְׁמוֹרְנָה
Second/feminine
יִשְׁמוֹר
תִּשְׁמְרוּ
Third/masculine
תּשׁמוֹר
תִּשְׁמוֹרְנָה
Third/feminine
 
 

© Patricia Jo Heil, 2013-2018 All Rights  Reserved

No comments:

Post a Comment